Grigaite & Abdelsayed, LLC
Home Attorney Profiles Practice Areas Immigration News Contact Us
Areas of Practice
Civil Law
Contract Law
Criminal Defense
Divorce
Domestic Violence
Guardianships
Immigration
Nonimmigrant Visas
Naturalization
Adjustment of Status
Family-Based Immigration
Battered Spouses, Children and Parents
Trafficking in Persons
Victim of Crime
Asylum
PERM
H1B
E-1 Treaty Trader
Treaty Investor
Foreign Investor (EB-5)
Temporary Protected Status
Motion to Reopen/Reconsider
Appeals
Waivers
Removal Defense
Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
Landlord-Tenant Law
Personal Injury
Real Estate
Tax Appeals
Traffic Tickets
Wills
Workers' Compensation
Contact Us
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Tell Me About Your Case:

Asylum

Refugee status or asylum may be granted to people who have been persecuted or fear they will be persecuted on account of:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group or
  • Political opinion

An applicant must apply for asylum within 1 year of arrival to the United States, unless there are changed country conditions, or special circumstances as to why the application could not be filed within a proscribed period of time.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, may be included in the application. Married children or children over 21, must file independent applications.

An applicant for asylum may apply for employment authorization while the asylum application is pending, if 150 days have passed since the application was filed, and no decision has been made.

If granted asylum, applicant may apply for adjustment of status after one year.

We also speack Arabic, Lithuanian, Russian, & Spanish
Free Case EvaluationExperience MattersKnow Your Rights