Grigaite & Abdelsayed, LLC
Home Attorney Profiles Practice Areas Immigration News Contact Us
Areas of Practice
Civil Law
Contract Law
Criminal Defense
Divorce
Domestic Violence
Guardianships
Immigration
Nonimmigrant Visas
Naturalization
Adjustment of Status
Family-Based Immigration
Battered Spouses, Children and Parents
Trafficking in Persons
Victim of Crime
Asylum
PERM
H1B
E-1 Treaty Trader
Treaty Investor
Foreign Investor (EB-5)
Temporary Protected Status
Motion to Reopen/Reconsider
Appeals
Waivers
Removal Defense
Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
Landlord-Tenant Law
Personal Injury
Real Estate
Tax Appeals
Traffic Tickets
Wills
Workers' Compensation
Contact Us
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Tell Me About Your Case:

Family-Based Immigration

Many people may obtain lawful permanent resident (LPR) status being sponsored by their family members. Such sponsorship falls into two categories: immediate family member sponsorship, and those falling under a proscribed preference category.

The following include immediate family sponsorships:

  1. Spouses of U.S. citizens,
  2. Parents of U.S. citizens, and
  3. Unmarried children under 21 years of age of US citizens.

Other family member sponsorships fall under a four-tier preference categories. They include:

First: (F1) Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens: 23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second: Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Residents: 114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, plus any unused first preference numbers:

  • (F2A) Spouses and Children of Permanent Residents: 77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit;
  • (F2B) Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents: 23% of the overall second preference limitation.

Third: (F3) Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens: 23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth: (F4) Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens: 65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences.

A visa is always available for the immediate family sponsorship, whereas a family member under a preference category may need to wait for visa availability in order to adjust status in the United States. Whether or not a visa is available is determined by a "priority date," which is the date an Immigrant Petition for a Relative was filed. Click on the link www.travel.state.gov, to check whether a visa is available for your preference category.

We also speack Arabic, Lithuanian, Russian, & Spanish
Free Case EvaluationExperience MattersKnow Your Rights