Grigaite & Abdelsayed, LLC
Home Attorney Profiles Practice Areas Immigration News Contact Us
Areas of Practice
Civil Law
Contract Law
Criminal Defense
Divorce
Domestic Violence
Guardianships
Immigration
Nonimmigrant Visas
Naturalization
Adjustment of Status
Family-Based Immigration
Battered Spouses, Children and Parents
Trafficking in Persons
Victim of Crime
Asylum
PERM
H1B
E-1 Treaty Trader
Treaty Investor
Foreign Investor (EB-5)
Temporary Protected Status
Motion to Reopen/Reconsider
Appeals
Waivers
Removal Defense
Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
Landlord-Tenant Law
Personal Injury
Real Estate
Tax Appeals
Traffic Tickets
Wills
Workers' Compensation
Contact Us
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Tell Me About Your Case:

TPS

TPS stands for "Temporary Protected Status." The Secretary of Homeland Security may designate a foreign country for TPS due to conditions in the country that temporarily prevent the country's nationals from returning safely, or in certain circumstances, where the country is unable to handle the return of its nationals adequately. USCIS may grant TPS to eligible nationals of certain countries (or parts of countries), who are already in the United States. Eligible individuals without nationality who last resided in the designated country may also be granted TPS.

The Secretary may designate a country for TPS due to the following temporary conditions in the country:

  • Ongoing armed conflict (such as civil war)
  • An environmental disaster (such as earthquake or hurricane), or an epidemic
  • Other extraordinary and temporary conditions

During a designated period, individuals who are TPS beneficiaries or who are found preliminarily eligible for TPS upon initial review of their cases (prima facie eligible):

  • Are not removable from the United States
  • Can obtain an employment authorization document (EAD)
  • May be granted for travel authorization

Once granted TPS, an individual also cannot be detained by DHS on the basis of his or her immigration status in the United States.

TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent an individual from:

  • Applying for nonimmigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible

Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible for TPS, an individual must:

  • Be a national of a country designated for TPS, or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in the designated country
  • File during the open initial registration or re-registration period, or you meet the requirements for late initial filing during any extension of your country's TPS designation
  • Have been continuously physically present (CPP) in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation date of your country
  • Have been continuously residing (CR) in the United States since the date specified for your country. The law allows an exception to the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements for brief, casual and innocent departures from the United States.
We also speack Arabic, Lithuanian, Russian, & Spanish
Free Case EvaluationExperience MattersKnow Your Rights